• Blogs
  • News
legal-united-states-poker-sites
  • Online Poker
    • Real Money Online Poker
    • Mobile Poker Sites
    • Poker Bonuses
      • No deposit
      • Rakeback
    • Networks
      • Chico
      • Merge
      • Revolution
      • WPN
  • Reviews
    • Americas Cardroom
    • Betonline
    • Black Chip Poker
    • Bovada
    • Ignition
    • Sportsbetting Poker
  • Banking
    • Apple Pay
    • Bank Transfer
    • Bitcoin
    • Cash App
    • Crypto Currencies
    • Mastercard
    • Paypal
    • Prepaid Visa
    • Visa
    • Withdrawal Limits
    • Withdrawal Speed
  • By State
    • Alabama
    • Alaska
    • Arizona
    • Arkansas
    • California
    • Colorado
    • Connecticut
    • Delaware
    • Florida
    • Georgia
    • Hawaii
    • Indiana
    • Idaho
    • Illinois
    • Iowa
    • Kansas
    • Kentucky
    • Louisiana
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • Maryland
    • Michigan
    • Minnesota
    • Mississippi
    • Missouri
    • Montana
    • Nebraska
    • Nevada
    • New Hampshire
    • New Jersey
    • New Mexico
    • New York
    • North Carolina
    • North Dakota
    • Ohio
    • Oklahoma
    • Oregon
    • Pennsylvania
    • Rhode Island
    • South Carolina
    • South Dakota
    • Tennessee
    • Texas
    • Utah
    • Vermont
    • Virginia
    • Washington
    • West Virginia
    • Wisconsin
    • Wyoming
  • WSOP
    • Event Guide
    • Main Event
    • Odds
    • Past Winners
    • Rules
    • Satellite
    • Schedule
    • Top Women Players
    • Where to Watch
  • Games
    • How to Play
      • 3 Card Poker
      • 5 Card Draw
      • 5 Card Stud
      • 7 Card Stud
      • Badugi
      • Caribbean Stud
      • Horse Poker
      • Mississippi Stud
      • Omaha Hi Lo
      • Omaha
      • Razz Poker
      • Stud
      • Texas Hold'em
      • Video Poker
    • Where to Play
      • 3 Card Poker
      • 7 Card Stud
      • Omaha Hi Lo
      • Omaha
      • Video Poker
  • Strategy
    • 3 Bet
    • Bankroll Management
    • Betting Rules
    • Bluffing
    • Check Raising
    • Continuation Betting
    • Folding
    • Hand Rankings
    • Heads Up
    • Poker Positions
    • Positional Betting
    • Pot Control
    • Semi Bluffing
    • Spotting Bluffing
    • The Flop
    • Tight Aggressive
  • Tournaments
    • Freeroll
    • Multi Table
    • Progressive Knockout
    • Satellites
    • Sit and Go
    • Tournament Bonuses
    • Turbo
Flag Background
Home › News › Gianquitti Wins WSOPC Pompano Beach Main Event

Robert Gianquitti Wins WSOP Circuit Pompano Beach Main Event for $248,632

AI-generated image of Robert Gianquitti celebrating his 2026 WSOP Circuit Pompano Beach Main Event victory, displaying a championship ring at the poker table.

By Sandra Gaweda | October 15, 2026 | 4 min read

  • Robert Gianquitti won the $1,700 WSOP Circuit Main Event at Harrah’s Pompano Beach on October 12, 2026, for $248,632 and his first ring.
  • The event drew 1,011 entries and beat its $1 million guarantee by $531,665.
  • Gianquitti began the final day as the shortest of seven stacks and beat Nagui Yassa heads-up.

Robert Gianquitti won the 2026 WSOP Circuit Harrah’s Pompano Beach $1,700 No-Limit Hold’em Main Event on Monday, October 12. He walked away with $248,632 and his first WSOP Circuit ring. The South Florida player started the final day with the shortest stack of the seven left and closed it out by beating Nagui Yassa heads-up.

The field of 1,011 entries built a $1,531,665 prize pool, and cleared the $1 million guarantee by $531,665. Yassa took $165,725 for second. For Gianquitti, it’s the largest live score of his career, coming more than 16 years after his first major cash.

How the Shortest Stack Won the Final Day

Seven players returned on Monday, and Gianquitti had the fewest chips, about 15 big blinds according to PokerTube. That means his stack was worth roughly 15 times the big blind, the larger of the two forced bets. At that depth, a player has little room to wait for premium hands.

Ruslan Abusev was the first to go, taking $32,728 for seventh.
Gianquitti then picked up pocket kings against Marc Evanier’s pocket tens and doubled up. John Morris followed in sixth for $43,765 after his ace-king ran into Joseph Duchman’s pocket aces.

Gianquitti then sent Duchman out in fifth. Duchman’s queen-jack faced Gianquitti’s pocket kings, and Gianquitti flopped a set. Duchman earned $59,539.

Matthew Zarcadoolas started the day as chip leader but finished fourth for $82,379 after an ace-queen versus jack-six hand. He still won a ring at this stop, having taken down the $400 Double Stack Opener earlier in the series. Evanier went out in third for $115,891 when ace-king and pocket jacks collided.

Nearly Two Hours of Heads-Up Play Against Nagui Yassa

The heads-up match lasted nearly two hours, and Yassa held the lead for a stretch. In one key pot, pocket tens held against ace-king.

On the final hand, Yassa’s king-queen of diamonds met Gianquitti’s ace-king. The board ran 10-9-6-K-4, giving both players a pair of kings on the turn. Gianquitti’s ace kicker took the pot, and Yassa collected $165,725 for second.

Pompano Beach Main Event Top Nine Payouts

PlacePlayerPayout
1Robert Gianquitti$248,632
2Nagui Yassa$165,725
3Marc Evanier$115,891
4Matthew Zarcadoolas$82,379
5Joseph Duchman$59,539
6John Morris$43,765
7Ruslan Abusev$32,728
8Hugh Membrino$24,907
9Ricky Landais$19,295

Who Is Robert Gianquitti?

Gianquitti works as a commercial painting sales rep in South Florida. Before this week, his best live result was seventh place in the 2022 Seminole Hard Rock Poker Open Main Event for $154,185. His lifetime live cashes total more than $901,000.

The title also earned him 960 Card Player Player of the Year (POY) points, his first qualifying score on that leaderboard.

Pompano Beach Main Event Turnout in Context

The 1,011 entries made this the largest Pompano Beach Main Event since February 2023, when the field reached 1,015. The February 2026 edition drew 925, and the event a year earlier drew 820. That puts this year’s field 191 entries ahead of the same event in 2025.

Pompano Beach also outdrew the Thunder Valley Main Event, which attracted 599 entries earlier this month. For a longer view, the 2022 Pompano Beach Main Event at Isle of Capri drew 726 entries, and Mike Chiappetta won it for $200,196.

Why This Result Matters for Florida Players

Florida has no state-regulated online poker, and live poker in the state runs at tribal casinos and pari-mutuel cardrooms. Circuit stops like Pompano Beach give local players a way to compete in WSOP events close to home.

The guarantee matters too. A guarantee is the minimum prize pool the organizer promises. This field beat it by more than half a million dollars, so the organizer did not need to add money to reach it.

From Short Stack to WSOP Circuit Champion

Gianquitti’s victory highlights how quickly a tournament can turn around. Starting the final day with just 15 big blinds, he recovered from the shortest stack to claim his first WSOP Circuit ring and the largest live cash of his career.

With 1,011 entries and a prize pool exceeding $1.5 million, the Pompano Beach Main Event also demonstrated strong turnout for live tournament poker in South Florida.

Sandra Gaweda

Sandra Gaweda

Author
View All Posts By Sandra Gaweda

Sandra is a content writer and editor specializing in online poker and iGaming. She covers poker sites, game formats, industry news, and US online poker laws for Legal US Poker Sites.

AI-generated image of Robert Gianquitti celebrating his 2026 WSOP Circuit Pompano Beach Main Event victory, displaying a championship ring at the poker table.
Sandra Gaweda Sandra Gaweda

Gianquitti Wins WSOPC Pompano Beach Main Event

By Sandra Gaweda | October 15, 2026 | 4 min read Robert Gianquitti won the 2026 WSOP Circuit Harrah’s Pompano

Playing cards and poker chips suspended in midair, illustrating Brandon Wilson’s $1.125 million Super High Roller Bowl XI victory.
Sandra Gaweda Sandra Gaweda

Brandon Wilson Wins Super High Roller Bowl XI for $1.125M

By Sandra Gaweda | October 13, 2026 | 4 min read Brandon Wilson is the Super High Roller Bowl XI

Sean Perry Burns $200K as Seth Davies Leads Super High Roller Bowl XI
Sandra Gaweda Sandra Gaweda

Sean Perry Burns $200K as Seth Davies Leads Super High Roller Bowl XI

By Sandra Gaweda | October 10, 2026 | 4 min read Sean Perry’s Super High Roller Bowl XI lasted one

Comments

Leave a CommentCancel Reply
The Free Rollers Open Sign Up
Poker chips and playing cards on a green felt table, with a cowboy hat representing traditional poker and a modern tournament setting in the background.

Poker Slang: How the Language of the Game Has Changed

Ocean KOs bring jackpot-style bounties to online poker. We look at the huge variance, lottery mechanics and what they could mean for poker players.

Ocean KOs: Is Online Poker Becoming a Lottery?

Poker chips and trophy representing the 2026 PokerStars WCOOP $10,300 Main Event.

Felipe Boianovsky Wins 2026 WCOOP $10K Main Event

See All
AI-generated image of Robert Gianquitti celebrating his 2026 WSOP Circuit Pompano Beach Main Event victory, displaying a championship ring at the poker table.

Gianquitti Wins WSOPC Pompano Beach Main Event

Pennsylvania sweepstakes poker legislation illustrated with poker chips, an online poker game, a judge’s gavel, and the state capitol.

Pennsylvania HB 2801 Would Ban Sweepstakes Poker

Playing cards and poker chips suspended in midair, illustrating Brandon Wilson’s $1.125 million Super High Roller Bowl XI victory.

Brandon Wilson Wins Super High Roller Bowl XI for $1.125M

See All
Legal US poker sites logo
Browse Our Site
  • Poker Reviews
    • Ignition
    • Bovada
    • Betonline
    • Americas Cardroom
  • State Laws
    • Texas
    • Florida
    • California
    • Virginia
    • Washington
    • Ohio
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Colorado
  • New York
  • Arizona
  • Massachusetts
  • Wisconsin
  • Contact Us
  • Responsible Gambling
  • About Us
  • Sitemap
  • Privacy Policy
  • Authors
  • Blogs
  • News
You Are In Safe Hands
Our Recommended Poker Sites Have Been Verified by
18+ 1-800-my-reset Gamblers Anonymous
Follow us:

All Rights Reserved. Trust in Your Bets, Gamble Responsibly.
For Visitors 18 Years and Older.

Level 27, Wing On Centre, 111 Connaught Road Central
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
Tel:+1 (419) 601-6487